August 11-13, 2021
Maison Glad, Jeju, Korea

PROGRAM



Day 1: August 11 (Wednesday), 2021


10:00 ~ 12:00 Tutorial 1 “OS Command Injection Exercise”
Daehee Jang, Sungshin W. Univ.
12:00 ~ 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 ~ 14:30 Session 1 (Crystal Hall Ⅰ)

LOM: Lightweight classifier for obfuscation methods
Jeong-Woo Kim (Chungnam National University), Seoyeon Kang (Chungnam National University), Eun-Sun Cho (Chungnam National University) and Joon-Young Paik (Tiangong University)

 

A Method for Collecting Vehicular Network Data for Enhanced Anomaly Detection
Samuel De La Motte (University of Western Australia) and Jin Hong (University of Western Australia)

 

Unsupervised Driver Behavior Profiling leveraging Recurrent Neural Networks
Young Ah Choi (Korea University), Kyung Ho Park (SOCAR), Eunji Park (Korea University) and Huy Kang Kim (Korea University)

 

Session 2 (Crystal Hall II)

Quantum Cryptanalysis Landscape of Shor’s Algorithm for Elliptic Curve Discrete Logarithm Problem
Harashta Tatimma Larasati (Pusan National University) and Howon Kim (Pusan National University)

 

Anonymous IBE from PEKS : A Generic Construction
Hyun Sook Rhee (Samsung Electronics) and Dong Hoon Lee (Korea University)

 

Secure Computation of Shared Secrets and Its Applications
Xin Liu (University of Wollongong), Willy Susilo (University of Wollongong) and Joonsang Baek (University of Wollongong)

 

14:30 ~ 15:30 Poster Session (Online)
15:30 ~ 16:00 Break Time
16:00 ~ 17:00 Keynote 1 “Security Engineering and Machine Learning”
Ross Anderson, Cambridge Univ.


Day 2: August 12 (Thursday), 2021


09:30 ~ 10:30 Session 3 (Crystal Hall Ⅰ)

Adaptive Network Security Service Orchestraction based on SDN/NFV
Priyatham Ganta (San Jose State University), Kicho Yu (Northeastern University), Dharma Dheeraj Chintala (San Jose State University) and Younghee Park (San Jose State University)

 

A General Framework for Matching Pattern Hiding in Deep Packet Inspection
Jinghang Wen (Jinan University), Jianan Liu (Jinan University), Jian Weng (Jinan University), Jiasi Weng (Jinan University) and Axin Wu (Jinan University)

 

A Privacy-Preserving Payment Model for EV Charging
Jane Kim (Hanyang University), Soojin Lee (Hanyang University) and Seung-Hyun Seo (Hanyang University)

 

Session 4 (Crystal Hall II)

Measuring Healthcare Data Breaches
Mohammed Alkinoon (University of Central Florida), Sung Choi Yoo (University of Central Florida) and David Mohaisen (University of Central Florida)

 

BadASLR: Exceptional cases of ASLR aiding Exploitation
Daehee Jang (Sungshin W. University)

 

Quantitative Analysis on Attack Capacity in Meltdown-type Attacks
Seokmin Lee (Kwangwoon University), Taehun Kim (Korea University) and Youngjoo Shin (Korea University)

 

10:30 ~ 11:00 Break Time
11:00 ~ 12:00 Invited Talk 1 “Program Analysis for Security”
Yonghwi Kwon, Virginia Univ.
12:00 ~ 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 ~ 14:30 Keynote 2 “Building Trustworthy Deep Neural Networks”
Surya Nepal, CSIRO Data61
14:30 ~ 15:30 Session 5 (Crystal Hall Ⅰ)

On the robustness of intrusion detection systems for vehicles against adversarial attacks
Jeongseok Choi (Sungkyunkwan University) and Hyoungshick Kim (Sungkyunkwan University)

 

A Framework for Generating Evasion Attacks for Machine Learning based Network Intrusion Detection Systems
Raymond Mogg (The University of Queensland), Simon Yusuf Enoch (The University of Queensland) and Dan Kim (The University of Queensland)

 

HAT: Hybrid Adversarial Training for Simultaneous Training of Deep Learning Model and Denoising Network
Gwonsang Ryu (Soongsil University) and Daeseon Choi (Soongsil University)

 

Session 6 (Crystal Hall II)

Pattern Matching over Encrypted Data with a Short Ciphertext
Jongkil Kim (University of Wollongong), Willy Susilo (University of Wollongong), Joonsang Baek (University of Wollongong), Intae Kim (University of Wollongong) and Yang-Wai Chow (University of Wollongong)

 

Efficient adaptation of TFHE for high end-to-end throughput
Kang Hoon Lee (Korea University) and Ji Won Yoon (Korea University)

 

AnyTRNG: Generic, High-throughput, Low-area True Random Number Generator based on Synchronous Edge Sampling
Asep Muhamad Awaludin (Pusan National University), Derry Pratama (Pusan National University) and Howon Kim (Pusan National University)

 

15:30 ~ 16:00 Break Time
16:00 ~ 18:00 Tutoriral 2 “Isolating and Protecting Sensitive Program Components with Intel SGX”
Hojoon Lee, Sungkyunkwan Univ.
18:00 ~ 19:30 Banquet
19:30 ~ 20:00 Best Paper Award


Day 3: August 13 (Friday), 2021


09:00 ~ 10:00 Invited Talk 2 “Quantifying Privacy Risks of Machine Learning Models”
Yang Zhang, CSIRO Data61
10:00 ~ 11:00 Invited Talk 3 “Preventing Cache Leakage from Spectre and Meltdown Attacks”
Eun Jung Kim, Texas A&M Univ.
11:00 ~ 12:00 Session 7 (Crystal Hall Ⅰ)

Echo-Guard : Acoustic-based Anomaly Detection System for Smart Manufacturing Environments
Chang-Bae Seo (Hanyang University), Gyuseop Lee (Hanyang University), Yeonjoon Lee (Hanyang University) and Seung-Hyeon Seo (Hanyang University)

 

Research on improvement of anomaly detection performance in industrial control systems
Sungho Bae (Hoseo University), Chanwoong Hwang (Hoseo University) and Taejin Lee (Hoseo University)

 

ARMed Frodo: FrodoKEM on 64-bit ARMv8 Processors
Hyeokdong Kwon (Hansung University), Kyoungbae Jang (Hansung University), Hyunjun Kim (Hansung University), Hyunji Kim (Hansung University), Minjoo Sim (Hansung University), Siwoo Eum (Hansung University), Wai-Kong Lee (Gachon University) and Hwajeong Seo (Hansung University)

 

Session 8 (Crystal Hall II)

Masked Implementation of PIPO Block Cipher on 8-bit AVR Microcontrollers
Hyunjun Kim (Hansung University), Minjoo Sim (Hansung University), Eum Si Woo (Hansung University), Kyoungbae Jang (Hansung University), Gyeong Ju Song (Hansung University), Hyunji Kim (Hansung University), Hyeokdong Kwon (Hansung University), Wai-Kong Lee (Gachon University) and Hwajeong Seo (Hansung University)

 

Parallel Implementation of PIPO Block Cipher on 32-bit RISC-V Processor
Yujin Kwak (Kookmin University), Youngbeom Kim (Kookmin University) and Seog Chung Seo (Kookmin University)

 

No Silver Bullet: Optimized Montgomery Multiplication on Various 64-bit ARM Platforms
Hwajeong Seo (Hansung University), Pakize Sanal (Florida Atlantic University), Wai-Kong Lee (Gachon University) and Reza Azarderakhsh (Florida Atlantic University)